Heritability Estimates Used for Genetic Evaluation in Canada

Production TraitHOAYJEBSGUCNMS
Milk Yield28323328313131
Fat Yield26262722252525
Protein Yield 26292925282828
Fat PercentageNot Directly Used – Literature estimate is ~50%
Fat PercentageNot Directly Used – Literature estimate is ~50%
Functional TraitsHOAYJEBSGUCNMS
Feed Efficiency5

Not evaluated

Herd Life

10

Mastitis Resistance121212Not evaluated
Metabolic Disease Resistance777Not evaluated
Hoof Health9

Not evaluated

Lactation Persistency20232117212121
Somatic Cell Score18161819181818
Daughter Fertility4734
Milking Speed

14

Milking Temperament

13

Calving Ability3423
Daughter Calving Ability7697
Body Condition Score21171718
Major Type TraitHOAYJEBSGUCNMS
Conformation (Final Score)202218

20

Mammary System241818

18

Feed & Legs131810

14

Dairy Strength232817

23

Rump261513

14

Descriptive Type Trait

 

HO

 

AY

 

JE

 

SB

 

GU

 

CN

 

SL

Udder Floor21181315
Udder Depth44364239
Udder Texture12161113
Median Suspensory17191718
Fore Attachment27242524
Fore Teat Placement27242424
Rear Attachment Height25252424
Rear Attachment Width18201919
Rear Teat Placement29272827
Teat Length32312528
Foot Angle7788
Heel Depth8978
Bone Quality26341826
Rear Legs Side View20191417
Rear Legs Rear View1116912
Front Leg View117108
Locomotion585
Stature46473039
Height at Front End23171818
Chest Width20161415
Body Depth31302528
Dairy Capacity18181316
Loin Strength19161817
Rump Angle41333132
Pin Width32331926
Thurl Placement23171516

Share

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *